Curriculum
Home > CCA > Performing Arts > Symphonic Band

Symphonic Band

Vision:

Since its establishment, the Seng Kang Secondary Symphonic Band has provided a nurturing environment for students to develop their interest and knowledge in music. 

Mission:

Our mission is to cultivate in students the passion and aptitude for music making, and to foster essential life skills and values such as teamwork and discipline.


Key Programme:

The Symphonic Band provides band members with plenty of opportunities for music making and personal growth. Our training programme consists of:

1. Whole Band practices
2. Sectional practices
3. Drills 

In 2016, the Symphonic Band gave several well-received performances in school, including a rousing marching band display as the finale of the biennial SKSS Arts Festival. 

As part of our continuous drive towards music excellence, the band participated in the Singapore International Band Festival (SIBF) in July 2016 to showcase our performance ability and receive feedback from internationally renowned musicians and educators. It was our first appearance at SIBF and we are proud to receive the Silver Award.


Teachers-in-charge:

Overall IC
Ms Loh Yoke Ling
2nd IC
Ms Nivashini

Mr Edward Cheong
Conductor  Ms Jacintha Tan








Student Leaders:

Drum Major
Iris Tan Sher Kym (3S2)
Band Major (Admin)
Jesmine Chan Huey Min (3S1)
Band Major (Music)
Gordon Boo Si Yu (3S2)
Welfare Officers Tham Wan Yu (2I2)
Melegrito Mark Jason V (3S6)
Quarter Masters Gordon Boo Si Yu (3S2)
Vilches John Felipe Marcellana (2I7)
Benedict Chan Jing Zhi (2I2)
 LibrariansZeng Kaiyin (2I4)
Nai Jia Ying Germaine (2I4)
Jolene Tay Ziyi (3S2) 
Training Officers Eileen Chua Yi Lyn (3S5)
M Vrinda (2I4)
Brenda Ong Shu Yan (3S1) 
Section Leaders  
Clarinet Jolene Tay Ziyi (3S2)
Yang Zhi Yi (2I4) 
Flute Iris Tan Sher Kym (3S2)
Sumalinog Ervin Gabriel C (2I1) 
Saxophone Toh Shi Ning (3S1)
Nai Jia Ying Germaine (2I4) 
EuphoniumJayna Ong Shi Wen (3S1)
Horn Yeo Kai Xin (3S3)
Benedict Chan Jing Zhi (2I2) 
Trombone Brenda Ong Shu Yan (3S1)
Wee Kai Yi (2I1) 
Trumpet Eileen Chua Yi Lyn (3S5)
Chan Guan Say (2I3) 
Tuba Teoh Yi Hao (2I1) 
Percussion Nurasyiqin Bte Johari (3S8)
Jyvan Neo Jun Meng (2I5)
































Training Days & Time:

Wednesdays

3.30pm to 6.00pm

Fridays 2.30pm to 6.00pm